Skip to content
Malta BudgetGuide

Budget Explorer · Economy

Economy and government finances

Forecasts and fiscal estimates published with the 2027 Budget. 2025 figures are actual, 2026 revised, and 2027 onwards are estimates.

Economic forecasts

Annual % change unless stated. Source: Diskors tal-Budget 2027, printed pp. 14 and 16. All values are forecasts.
Indicator20262027
Real GDP growth4.1%3.8%
Private consumption3.9%3.8%
Investment10.2%7%
Unemployment rate3.3%3.2%
Inflation2.5%2.7%

Deficit and debt (% of GDP)

Table equivalent below. Source: Tables 5.2 and 5.3, printed pp. 53 to 54.

Government finances (€ million)

Item2025Actual2026Revised2027Estimate2028Estimate2029Estimate
Tax revenue7,4488,3589,0039,56610,146
Total revenue8,0729,07810,08210,60511,173
Recurrent expenditure7,4868,3889,0429,4149,838
Capital expenditure1,1141,1691,4531,4581,503
Interest payments297326382401411
Consolidated Fund balance-824-805-795-668-580
General government balance-506-679-724-644-556
General government debt11,41012,30513,13013,84914,485
Nominal GDP24,66426,34828,08029,82131,610
Balance, % of GDP-2.1%-2.6%-2.6%-2.2%-1.8%
Debt, % of GDP46.26%46.7%46.76%46.44%45.82%

Consolidated Fund figures are cash-based government accounts; the general government balance is the EU fiscal measure. Do not compare the two directly. The speech notes that about half of the deficit relates to energy subsidies.

Full financing and debt composition

Source Tables 5.2/5.3, printed pp. 53/54 (PDF pp. 57/58). Component rows overlap totals and must not be added again. 2025 actual, 2026 revised, later years estimates.

Item (€ million)20252026202720282029
Other revenue6247211,0791,0391,027
Balance before interest-527-479-413-267-169
Recurrent balance290365658791924
Consolidated Fund balance adjustments: Extended Government adjustments318126712424
Financing: direct loan repayments-459-959-915-1,043-913
Financing: early repayment of MGRSB-6-5-5-4-2
Financing: foreign loan repayments-80000-107
Foreign sinking fund contributions-0-0-000
Special MGS sinking fund contributions-30-30-30-30-30
Equity acquisition-0-10-0-0-0
Repayment of loans made by Government57555
Total listed financing items-570-997-945-1,072-1,047
Borrowing requirement-1,394-1,802-1,740-1,740-1,627
Foreign borrowing780000
Consolidated Fund opening balance-866-863-765-705-645
Domestic borrowing1,3201,9001,8001,8001,600
Consolidated Fund closing balance-863-765-705-645-672
Government stocks9,24510,31211,19912,04212,822
Malta Government Retail Savings Bonds28819018511851
Treasury bills775690630569597
Foreign loans490490490490383
EBUs / Local Councils168168168168168
Currency112126131136141
ESA rerouted debt333330328325323

2026 approved versus revised accounts

Table 5.1, printed p. 52 (PDF p. 56). Historical Consolidated Fund cash accounts and separate General Government adjustment. Units €000, not 2027 allocations. Dashes in financial cells are shown as zero.

Item (€000)2025 actual2026 approved2026 revised
Tax revenue7,447,7167,814,2058,357,535
Other revenue624,172606,424720,945
Total revenue8,071,8888,420,6299,078,480
Recurrent expenditure7,485,6867,813,1748,387,872
Capital expenditure1,113,5061,123,5131,169,250
Balance before interest-527,304-516,058-478,642
Interest296,620335,942325,942
Recurrent balance289,582271,513364,666
Consolidated Fund balance-823,924-852,000-804,584
Direct loan repayments-459,455-958,472-958,698
Early MGRSB repayments-5,905-5,755-5,295
Foreign loan repayments-80,00000
Foreign sinking fund-30-30-30
Special MGS sinking fund-30,000-30,000-30,000
Equity acquisition-280-50-10,050
Repayment of government loans5,3382,7846,652
Sale of shares/assets000
Listed financing total-570,332-991,523-997,421
Borrowing requirement-1,394,256-1,843,523-1,802,005
Foreign borrowing77,85000
Opening Consolidated Fund-866,322-985,022-862,979
Domestic borrowing1,319,7491,900,0001,900,000
Financing/balance movements subtotal453,427914,9781,037,021
Closing Consolidated Fund-862,979-928,545-764,984
General Government adjustments318,241101,000125,584
General Government balance-505,683-751,000-679,000
Nominal GDP24,664,03026,408,20026,347,600
General Government balance / GDP−2.1%−2.8%−2.6%